Broome Cnty. Concerned Residents v. N.Y. State Bd. on Elec. Generation Siting & Env't
[…] Ultimately, the Siting Board must make a final decision "upon the record made before the presiding examiner" (Public Service Law § 168 [1]). Moreover, all "proceedings on an application shall be completed in all respects... including a final decision by the [Siting Board], within [12] months from the date of a determination by the chair that an application" is complete (Public Service Law § 165 [4] [a]). However, the Siting Board "may extend the deadline in extraordinary circumstances by no more than six months in order to give consideration to specific issues necessary to develop an...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT