Broski v. State
[…] That statute provides that "[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while ... [u]nder the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive." (Emphasis supplied.) Although the accusation expressly referenced OCGA § 40-6-391(a)(1), appellant contends that the failure to recite the above emphasized language in the accusation itself constitutes a fatal defect in the accusation. We do not agree.

OCGA § 17-7-71(c) provides that "[e]very accusation which states the offense in the terms and language of the law or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may be easily understood by the jury shall be deemed sufficiently technical and correct." This statute is analogous to OCGA § 17-7-54 for indictments. While it is not necessary to specify the Code section under which an indictment or accusation is drawn, see Turner v.