Brother's Estate, Matter of
[…] This question appears to be one of first impression in Arizona, although it has been passed upon by the courts of several other states. See Annot. "Court's Power to Vacate Decree of Divorce or Separation upon Request of Both Parties," 3 A.L.R.3d 1216 (1965).

Before examining the cases from other jurisdictions, we will address statutory claims raised by the appellant. He contends that jurisdiction to vacate a dissolution decree is foreclosed by A.R.S. § 25-325(A):

"A decree of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal. An appeal from the decree of dissolution that does not challenge the finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken does not delay the finality of that provision of the decree which dissolves the marriage beyond the time for appealing from that provision, and either of the parties may remarry pending appeal."

We do not read this provision to deprive the court of jurisdiction over the portion of the decree that dissolves the marriage relationship.