Brother's Estate, Matter of
[…] An appeal from the decree of dissolution that does not challenge the finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken does not delay the finality of that provision of the decree which dissolves the marriage beyond the time for appealing from that provision, and either of the parties may remarry pending appeal."

We do not read this provision to deprive the court of jurisdiction over the portion of the decree that dissolves the marriage relationship. The obvious purpose of this statute is to remove the one-year prohibition upon remarriage imposed by its predecessor, former A.R.S. § 25-320, and allow the parties to marry during the pendency of an appeal.

The other statute relied upon by the appellant is A.R.S. § 14-2802(A):

"A person who is divorced from the decedent or whose marriage to the decedent has been dissolved or annulled is not a surviving spouse unless, by virtue of a subsequent marriage, he is married to the decedent at the time of death. A decree of legal separation which does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a divorce or dissolution of marriage for purposes of this section."

Reliance upon this statute obviously begs the ultimate question. If the court did have jurisdiction to enter its order, then there has, for all legal purposes, been no dissolution to call the statute into play.