Brotherhood Locomotive v. Atchison Topeka R.R.
[…] ATCHISON, TOPEKA & SANTA FE RAILROAD COMPANY, et al
CourtU.S. Supreme Court
Syllabus*

The Hours of Service Act (HSA), 49 U.S.C.A. § 21101 et seq. (1995 Supp.), limits the number of hours that train crew employees can remain on duty. At times a train cannot reach a crew change point within the allotted time, however, so the railroad must stop the train in order that a new crew can replace the first, or ' 'outlawed,' ' crew. Transportation of the new crew to the train and the outlawed crew back to the terminal is called "deadhead transportation." Under § 21103(b)(4), "[t]ime spent in deadhead transportation to a duty assignment is time on duty, but time spent in deadhead transportation from a duty assignment to the place of final release is neither time on duty nor time off duty." The latter time is commonly termed "limbo time."