Brown v. American Home Products Corp.
[…] Plaintiff filled that position for a period of roughly nine years, but in August, 1979, defendant terminated plaintiff's employment. Plaintiff alleges in substance that his termination was precipitated by the fact that plaintiff is a diabetic, and thus a handicapped person within the meaning of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 706(6). Plaintiff further alleges that his termination occurred without efforts by defendant to accommodate plaintiff's handicap.
Plaintiff alleges that defendant is a federal contractor not exempt from the provisions of § 503 of the Rehabilitation Act, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 793, which requires certain federal contractors to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified handicapped individuals." § 503(a).