Brown v. Associates Financial Services Corp., s. 42624
[…] Brown v. Associates Financial Services Corp., s. 42624

Citation339 S.E.2d 590,255 Ga. 457
Decision Date19 February 1986
Docket NumberNos. 42624,42625,s. 42624
PartiesBROWN v. ASSOCIATES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. (Two Cases)
CourtSupreme Court of Georgia

W.E. Lockette, Johnnie M. Graham, Albany, John L. Cromartie, Jr., Phyllis J. Holmen, Atlanta, Paul E. Kauffman, Columbus, for Clifford Brown.

T. Lee Bishop, Albany, for Associates Financial Services Corp.

Kenneth G. Levin, amicus curiae.

CLARKE, Justice.

This court granted certiorari to consider the construction to be given to OCGA § 5-6-35(a)(6), which requires an application to appeal in "all actions for damages in which the judgment is $2500 or less." The Court of Appeals found that the intent of the statutory scheme in OCGA § 5-6-35 is to alleviate the massive caseloads in the appellate courts by providing for discretionary review rather than right of direct appeal in certain types of cases. Brown v.