Brown v. Beckwith Evans Co.
[…] "This presumption may be rebutted only by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee is unable, because of a work related disability, to perform work suitable to the employee's qualifications, including training or experience." Id.

As noted in the lead opinion in White, supra, 431 Mich. at p. 393, 429 N.W.2d 576, this is not a true presumption because it "does not shift the claimant's burden of producing evidence." Rather the presumption language [192 MICHAPP 164] "merely classifies those persons entitled to benefits under Sec. 373." Id. The final sentence of Sec. 373(1) reads: "This standard of disability supersedes other applicable standards used to determine disability under either this chapter [chapter 3] or chapter 4." This sentence supports the White plurality's reading of Sec. 373 and makes it plain that Sec. 373 simply replaces the generally applicable standard of disability with a higher standard in proceedings for weekly benefits brought by retirees (i.e., employees falling within