Brown v. Beckwith Evans Co.
[…] General Motors Corp., 431 Mich. 387, 408, 429 N.W.2d 576 (1988) (concurring opinion by Justice Archer); Frasier v. Model Coverall Service, Inc., 182 Mich.App. 741, 745-746, 453 N.W.2d 301 (1990); Peck v. General Motors Corp., 164 Mich.App. 580, 417 N.W.2d 547 (1987), rev'd in part on other grounds 432 Mich. 892, 438 N.W.2d 80 (1989).

When Sec. 373 is applicable, a "presumption" applies; the employee falling within the section "shall be presumed not to have a loss of earnings or earning capacity as the result of a compensable injury under either" chapters 3 or 4 of the WDCA. M.C.L. Sec. 418.373(1); M.S.A. Sec. 17.237(373)(1). "This presumption may be rebutted only by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee is unable, because of a work related disability, to perform work suitable to the employee's qualifications, including training or experience." Id.

As noted in the lead opinion in White, supra, 431 Mich. at p. 393, 429 N.W.2d 576, this is not a true presumption because it "does not shift the claimant's burden of producing evidence."