Brown v. Beckwith Evans Co.
[…] * * * * * *

[192 MICHAPP 162] Unfortunately for the plaintiff, the above analysis is only a prelude to the real analysis in this case. On appeal, the defendants raise the relevancy of Section 373 of the Act. We believe it is clear from the record of this case that plaintiff sought a nondisability retirement and receives a pension in that regard. [Emphasis in original.]

The decision of the WCAB then applies the disability standard set forth in Sec. 373 and concludes that plaintiff is not compensably disabled under that standard.

II

Section 373 reads:

(1) An employee who terminates active employment and is receiving nondisability pension or retirement benefits under either a private or governmental pension or retirement program, including old-age benefits under the social security act, 42 USC 301 to 1397f, that was paid by or on behalf of an employer from whom weekly benefits under this act are sought shall be presumed not to have a loss of earnings or earning capacity as the result of a compensable injury or disease under either this chapter or chapter 4. This presumption may be rebutted only by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee is unable, because of a work related disability, to perform work suitable to the employee's qualifications, including training or experience. This standard of disability supersedes other applicable standards used to determine disability under either this chapter or chapter 4.

(2) This section shall not be construed as a bar to an employee receiving medical benefits under section 315 upon the establishment of a causal relationship between the employee's work and the need for medical treatment.

[192 MICHAPP 163] By its plain language, Sec. 373 is applicable in a proceeding for weekly benefits under the WDCA where the following have been established: (1) the employee seeking the benefits has terminated active employment, (2) the employee receives a nondisability pension or retirement benefits under either a private or governmental pension or retirement program, and (3) the employee's pension or retirement program "was paid by or on behalf of" the employer from whom the weekly benefits are sought.

It is generally recognized that the legislative history of Sec. 373 evinces an intent to remedy--at the behest of employers--perceived abuses by retirees who sought to supplement their pensions with wage-loss benefits under the WDCA. See White v. General Motors Corp., 431 Mich. 387, 408, 429 N.W.2d 576 (1988) (concurring opinion by Justice Archer); Frasier v. Model Coverall Service, Inc., 182 Mich.App. 741, 745-746, 453 N.W.2d 301 (1990); Peck v. General Motors Corp., 164 Mich.App. 580, 417 N.W.2d 547 (1987), rev'd in part on other grounds 432 Mich. 892, 438 N.W.2d 80 (1989).

When Sec. 373 is applicable, a "presumption" applies; the employee falling within the section "shall be presumed not to have a loss of earnings or earning capacity as the result of a compensable injury under either" chapters 3 or 4 of the WDCA. M.C.L. Sec. 418.373(1); M.S.A. Sec. 17.237(373)(1).