White v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Similarly, in the present case, prior to enactment of Sec. 373, a claimant need only prove an impairment of wage-earning capacity within his field of employment. Kaarto v. Calumet & Hecla, Inc., 367 Mich. 128, 116 N.W.2d 225 (1962). Section 373 changed this standard. 5 Specifically, Sec. 373 provides that "[t]his standard of disability supersedes other applicable standards used to determine disability under either this chapter or chapter 4." The effect of Sec. 373 on claimants is similar to the effect on claimants under Sec. 301(2) in Hurd. Both Secs. 301(2) and 373(1) changed a standard of disability.