White v. General Motors Corp.
[…] The hearing referee, finding that plaintiff had a work-incurred disability and had retired early because of his respiratory condition, awarded plaintiff weekly benefits effective from his retirement date, payable until further notice from the bureau. Defendant appealed to the WCAB, arguing that plaintiff was not disabled.

While the case was pending before the WCAB, the Michigan Legislature enacted 1980 P.A. 357, effective January 1, 1982. M.C.L. Sec. 418.373; M.S.A. Sec. 17.237(373), which provides:

"(1) An employee who terminates active employment and is receiving nondisability pension or retirement benefits under either a private or governmental pension or retirement program, including old-age benefits under the social security act, 42 USC 301 to 1397f, that was paid by or on behalf of an employer from whom weekly benefits under this act are sought shall be presumed not to have a loss of earnings or earning capacity as the result of a compensable injury or disease under either this chapter or chapter 4. This presumption may be rebutted only by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee is unable, because of a work related disability, to perform work suitable to the employee's qualifications, including training or experience. This standard of disability supersedes other applicable standards used to determine disability under either this chapter or chapter 4.

"(2) This section shall not be construed as a bar to an employee receiving medical benefits under section 315 upon the establishment of a causal relationship between the employee's work and the need for medical treatment." (Emphasis added.)