White v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Difco Laboratories, Inc. (After Remand), 403 Mich. 1, 268 N.W.2d 1 (1978), thus effecting a substantial change in the law and that the provisions of this amendment have prospective application."

A

It is against this backdrop that this Court must examine Sec. 373. Defendant characterizes Sec. 373 as procedural. 2 However, careful analysis of this section reveals that it is not procedural. Section 373(1) provides in pertinent part:

"An employee who terminates active employment and is receiving nondisability pension or retirement benefits ... shall be presumed not to have a loss of earnings or earning capacity as the result of a compensable injury or disease under either this chapter or chapter 4. This presumption may be rebutted only by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee is unable, because of a work related disability, to perform work suitable to the employee's qualifications, including training or experience." (Emphasis added.)

Relying upon the language highlighted above, defendant argues that Sec. 373 creates a rebuttable presumption of law and is, therefore, procedural in nature. However, Michigan law specifically provides: