Brown v. Chicopee Fire Fighters Ass'n, Local 1710, IAFF
[…] Brown subsequently filed a motion for reconsideration, an application for a report, and a motion to vacate the decision, all of which were denied. On March 1, 1990, Brown filed a petition pursuant to G.L. c. 211, § 3, to a single justice. On April 4, 1990, the petition was denied. Brown appeals that denial.

Brown had an available appellate remedy. General Laws c. 218, § 23, provides that the "[t]rial by jury of six in the district court department shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of law applicable to trials by jury in the superior court department." General Laws c. 211A, § 10, provides appellate jurisdiction to the Appeals Court over decisions of both the Superior Court and of "the district court department in jury session."