Brown v. Com.
[…] Jack Emory Farley, Public Defender, Anna H. Isaacs, Larry H. Marshall and Kevin M. McNally, Asst. Public Defenders, Frankfort, for appellant.

Robert F. Stephens, Atty. Gen., William W. Pollard, Asst. Atty. Gen., Frankfort, for appellee.

PALMORE, Justice.

The appellant, Joseph Henry Brown, was found guilty under two counts of an indictment charging him with attempted robbery, KRS 506.010, 515.020, and being a persistent felony offender, KRS 532.080. He appeals from a judgment sentencing him to 20 years' imprisonment in accordance with the persistent-offender verdict. KRS 532.080(4)(c).

A bifurcated trial was held before the same jury pursuant to KRS 532.080(1), which provides that when a defendant is charged with being a persistent felony offender "the determination of whether or not he is such an offender and the punishment to be imposed . . . shall be determined in a separate proceeding from that proceeding which resulted in his last conviction. Such proceeding shall be conducted before the court sitting with the jury that found the defendant guilty of his most recent offense unless the court for good cause discharges that jury and impanels a new jury for that purpose."

The most serious contention made in support of a reversal is that the trial court erred in refusing to order separate juries for the two phases of the trial.