Brown v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] In fact, the petitioner's trial did not begin until approximately six months after the court granted the motion to withdraw on November 16, 1998.

The petitioner initially chose to pursue an appeal to the court from his public defenders' determination that he was ineligible for their services pursuant to General Statutes § 51–297(g), which provides: “If the Chief Public Defender or anyone serving under the Chief Public Defender determines that an individual is not eligible to receive the services of a public defender under this chapter, the individual may appeal the decision to the court before which the individual's case is pending.” On November 18, 1998, at the beginning of the evidentiary hearing on his statutory appeal, however, the petitioner expressly waived his right to continue prosecuting the appeal.