Brown v. Commissioner of Social Security Admin.
[…] The Court finds Plaintiffs argument to be without merit, for several reasons. First, the Court finds no statutory or regulatory basis for requiring the Commissioner to advise a claimant that the Social Security Administration or court must approve any fees charged by an attorney appointed to represent the claimant in the hearing or appeal process. The statute dealing with the representation of claimants before the Commissioner, 42 U.S.C. § 406, contains only one provision regarding the notification of claimants. It provides that the Commissioner "shall notify each claimant in writing, together with the notice to such claimant of an adverse determination, of the options for obtaining attorneys to represent individuals in presenting their cases before the Commissioner .... Such notification shall also advise the claimant of the availability to qualifying claimants of legal services organizations which provide legal services free of charge."9 The pertinent regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1706, contains a similar notification provision.