Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] Brown first argues that the trial court erred when it denied his motion for a directed verdict on the Complicity to Kidnapping. Specifically, Brown argues that the prosecutor did not prove that O'Connor suffered a serious physical injury, one of the elements necessary for a Class A felony conviction for Kidnapping under Kentucky Revised Statutes ("KRS") 509.040(2). That this issue is preserved is undisputed.

KRS 509.040(2) enhances Complicity to Kidnapping to a Class A felony if "the victim has suffered serious physical injury during the kidnapping." KRS 500.080(15) defines serious physical injury as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."

The jury found Brown guilty of Complicity to Kidnapping in addition to finding that O'Connor suffered a serious physical injury in the course of the kidnapping.