Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] West v. Commonwealth, 43 Va. App. 327, 337, 597 S.E.2d 274, 278 (2004). The Court of Appeals has held that a litigant may satisfy Rule 5A:18 in multiple ways. Lee v. Lee, 12 Va. App. 512, 515, 404 S.E.2d 736, 738 (1991). Moreover, in reference to Rule 5A:18's Supreme Court Rule counterpart, Rule 5:25, this Court recently stated that Code § 8.01-384 controls our interpretation of the rule. Helms v. Manspile, 277 Va. 1, 7, 671 S.E.2d 127, 130 (2009). Code § 8.01-384(A) should likewise inform an interpretation of Rule 5A:18.

Code § 8.01-384(A) provides as follows:

Formal exceptions to rulings or orders of the court shall be unnecessary; . . . it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor; . . . . Arguments made at trial via written pleading, memorandum, recital of objections in a final order, oral argument reduced to transcript, or agreed written statements of facts shall, unless expressly withdrawn or waived, be deemed preserved therein for assertion on appeal.

Under Code § 8.01-384(A) and our analysis in Helms, if a trial court is aware of a litigant's legal position and the litigant did not expressly waive such arguments, the arguments remainpreserved for appeal. Helms, 277 Va. at 7, 671 S.E.2d at 129-30.