Bullock v. Com., Record No. 0145-05-2.
[…] Asked by defense counsel if it would "consider committing [Bullock] under [Code § 16.1-272(A)(1)(i)] so that at least some of th[e] time [would be] in the juvenile system," the court responded: "No, the Court is sentencing him as an adult. The appropriate placement will be determined by the Department of Corrections." Asked by the court if "there [was] anything else," both parties responded in the negative, and the proceedings ended.

This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

This appeal involves the application of Code §§ 18.2-53.1 and 16.1-272(A)(1). Code § 18.2-53.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any ... shotgun ... or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing ... robbery .... Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony and any person found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of this section. Such punishment shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony.

Code § 16.1-272(A)(1) provides as follows:

In any case in which a juvenile is indicted, the offense for which he is indicted and all ancillary charges shall be tried in the same manner as provided for in the trial of adults, except as otherwise provided with regard to sentencing....