Brown v. District of Columbia, No. 02-CV-756.
[…] Brown's death.4

II.
A. Standard of Review

"Compliance with § 12-309 is a question of law that we review de novo." District of Columbia v. Ross, 697 A.2d 14, 17 (D.C.1997). "[C]ompliance with [§ 12-309] is mandatory as a prerequisite for filing suit against the District." Gross v. District of Columbia, 734 A.2d 1077, 1081 (D.C.1999) (quoting District of Columbia v. Dunmore, 662 A.2d 1356, 1359 (D.C.1995)) (internal quotation marks omitted). D.C.Code § 12-309 provides:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the appropriate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.

"[B]ecause it is in derogation of the common law principle of sovereign immunity, section 12-309 is to be construed narrowly against claimants. Section 12-309 is not, and does not function as, a statute of limitations.