Barnhardt v. District of Columbia
[…] Id. (emphasis in original). "Respondeat superior or vicarious liability will not attach under [Section] 1983." Harris, 489 U.S. at 385, 109 S.Ct. 1197. Hence, the Complaint fails to state a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against the District of Columbia.

B. Plaintiff's Common Law Claims Against the District of Columbia

With respect to the common law claims, the District moves for summary judgment on the ground that plaintiff failed to comply with the mandatory notice requirements of D.C.Code § 12-309. See Def.'s Mot. at 7-10. In relevant part, D.C.Code § 12-309 provides:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.

D.C.Code § 12-309. The statutory purpose is "to give the District officials reasonable notice of [an incident] so that the facts may be ascertained and, if possible, deserving claims adjusted and meritless claims resisted." Pitts v. District of Columbia, 391 A.2d 803, 807 (D.C.1978).