Brown v. Ferroni (In re Brown)
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) (2005 amendment language italicized).

Section 1115, a new section added by BAPCPA and referenced in the added language of § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii), has contributed to the disagreement among the courts as to what property Congress contemplated as comprising the estate for purposes of applying § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii). Section 1115 provides:

(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541

(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and

(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.

(b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Zachary v. Cal. Bank & Trust
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (9th Circuit)
    • January 28, 2016