Brown v. Garcia (In re Estate of Brown)
[…] Section 45-2-402. The personal property allowance entitles a surviving spouse to a value "not exceeding fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) in excess of any security interests therein, in household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances and personal effects." Section 45-2-403.

{4} The Probate Code allows distributable assets of a decedent's estate to be satisfied through distributions in-kind such as personal property. NMSA 1978, § 45-3-906 (1993). Under this section of the Code, a family allowance or personal property allowance may be satisfied in-kind provided:

(a) the person entitled to the payment has not demanded payment in cash;
(b) the property distributed in kind is valued at fair market value as of the date of its distribution; and
(c) no residuary devisee has requested that the asset in question remain a part of the residue of the estate.

Section 45-3-906(A)(2).