Brown v. Genesee County Bd. of Com'rs
[…] Wade, supra; Steele v. Dep't of Corrections, 215 Mich.App. 710, 712-713, 546 N.W.2d 725 (1996).

Plaintiff first contends that the trial court erred in finding that the prisoner shower area of the Genesee County Jail was not, as a matter of law, open for use by members of the public under the public building exception contained in M.C.L. § 691.1406; M.S.A. § 3.996(106). We disagree.

While generally immune from tort liability pursuant to M.C.L. § 691.1407; M.S.A. § 3.996(107), governmental agencies are liable for injuries arising out of dangerous or defective public buildings. M.C.L. § 691.1406; M.S.A. § 3.996(106). The public building exception to governmental immunity provides in part:

Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. [M.C.L. § 691.1406; M.S.A. § 3.996(106).]

Before the public building exception will apply to pierce the shield of governmental immunity, the plaintiff must prove that (1) a governmental agency is involved, (2) the public building in question is open for use by members of the public, (3) a dangerous or defective condition of the building itself exists, (4) the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect, and (5) the governmental agency failed to remedy the alleged defective condition after a reasonable period. Jackson v. Detroit, 449 Mich. 420, 428, 537 N.W.2d 151 (1995); Steele, supra at 713-714, 546 N.W.2d 725.