Brown v. Habrle., Docket No. Aro-10-13.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's decision regarding prejudgment interest.

B. Post-Judgment Interest

[¶ 17] Title 14 M.R.S. § 1602-C(1) provides that post-judgment interest is allowed in all...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Brochu v. McLeod
    • United States
    • Maine Supreme Court
    • September 20, 2016
    ...support arrearages, Walsh v. Cusack , 2008 ME 74, ¶ 4, 946 A.2d 414, and to spousal support arrearages, Brown v. Habrle , 2010 ME 72, ¶ 19, 1 A.3d 401. Pursuant to sections 1602–B(5) and 1602–C(2), “[o]n petition of the nonprevailing party and on a showing of good cause, the trial court may......
  • Cianchette v. Cianchette
    • United States
    • Maine Supreme Court
    • August 4, 2020
    ...the power of the courts, the award of just compensation will not be diminished by delay in payment." Brown v. Habrle , 2010 ME 72, ¶ 18, 1 A.3d 401 (quotation marks omitted).