Brown v. Little, A95A0428
[…] According to defendant's reckoning: "I figure I still owe her around $6,000.00."

The trial court found as a matter of fact and of law that the contract alleged in the complaint was governed by the Statute of Frauds, and that no enforceable contract exists. From the judgment for defendant rendered after this bench trial, plaintiff appeals.

Held:

1. In related enumerations, plaintiff contends the trial court erred in concluding that the Statute of Frauds barred the enforcement of the oral contract. We agree.

OCGA § 13-5-30(5) requires a writing signed by the party to be charged in order to make binding on the promisor "[a]ny agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof[.]" In the case sub judice, plaintiff tendered her check (the loan money) which defendant negotiated on...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Brown v. Little
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 21 July 1997