BROWN v. People of The State of Colo.
[…] See § 18-2-101, C.R.S. (2009). Here, the underlying offenses-first degree murder and second degree murder-vary only in the culpable mental state required. Compare § 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. (2009) (first degree murder requires causing death of another [a]fter deliberation and with ... intent”) with § 18-3-103(1), C.R.S. (2009) (second degree murder requires “knowingly” causing death of another). Under Colorado law, the requirement that a defendant act knowingly is also satisfied where a defendant satisfies the more-exacting “intentional” standard. § 18-1-503(3), C.R.S. (2009) (“If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally.”). As proof of attempted first degree murder necessarily establishes every element of attempted second degree murder, the latter is a lesser included offense of the former.

B. Lesser Included Offense