Brown v. Reeves
[…] See Court of Appeals Rule 35 (Code Ann. § 24-3635).
3. The jury verdict in the instant case read:
The court declined to accept the verdict as the jury had been charged to disregard the term "specifically perform" and the court instructed that "the real issue in the case was whether or not the plaintiffs had substantially complied with the agreement with the defendant so as to entitle them to recover thereunder." The jury deliberated briefly and returned a verdict in favor of the defendant.
OCGA § 5-5-21 (Code Ann. § s70-206) provides: "The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the...
To continue reading
Request your trial