Brown v. Seattle Public Schools, 28956-0-I
[…] Accordingly documents will not be disclosed where the public concern is not "legitimate". Dawson, 120 Wash.2d at 798, 845 P.2d 995.

In addition, in Dawson, the Supreme Court held that RCW 42.17.330 creates "an independent basis upon which a court may find that disclosure is not required". Dawson, 120 Wash.2d at 793-94, 845 P.2d 995.

RCW 42.17.330 states in part:

Court protection of public records. The examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if, upon motion and affidavit ... the superior court for the county in which the movant resides or in which the record is maintained, finds that such examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions.

Before the lower court, the School District argued the requested documents should be exempt from disclosure because public education is a vital government function requiring effective evaluation systems of the teachers andadministrators.