Brown v. Sec'y, U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 20-14210
[…] Siegel v. LePore , 234 F.3d 1163, 1176 (11th Cir. 2000) (en banc) (quotation omitted). Because the government is the party opposing a preliminary injunction here, "its interest and harm merge with the public interest," so we may consider the third and fourth factors together. Swain v. Junior , 958 F.3d 1081, 1091 (11th Cir. 2020).

We have doubts about the district court's ruling on the first factor: whether the plaintiffs are likely to succeed on the merits. The only statutory basis the government identifies for the CDC's order is 42 U.S.C. § 264(a). At first glance, that provision could be read to vest the CDC with general authority to enact any and all regulations that "are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases" between states. 42 U.S.C. § 264(a). Indeed, the government was unwilling to articulate any limits to the CDC's regulatory power at oral argument. But in the very next sentence, Congress specified the means that the CDC can use to carry out that authority: the "inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Speech First, Inc. v. Cartwright
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • May 2, 2022
    ...of discretion, though we review and correct errors of law without deference to the district court." Brown v.