Brown v. Sec'y, U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 20-14210
[…] Order No. 13,945, 85 Fed. Reg. 49,935, 49,936 (Aug. 8, 2020).

To that end, the CDC issued a temporary eviction moratorium on September 4, 2020, that suspended the execution of eviction orders for nonpayment of rent. See Temporary Halt in Residential Evictions to Prevent the Further Spread of COVID-19, 85 Fed. Reg. 55,292 (Sept. 4, 2020). The CDC pointed to 42 U.S.C. § 264 as providing a statutory basis for its order. That section grants the Surgeon General authority to "make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from ... one State or possession into any other State or possession."1 42 U.S.C. § 264(a). And it states that, for "purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the Surgeon General may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary." Id.

The CDC's order "does not relieve any individual of any obligation to pay rent," but it does prohibit any landlord from evicting "any covered person" from a residential property for nonpayment of rent while the order is in effect.