Leonard v. Ala. State Bd. of Pharmacy
[…] Ala. Code § 34-23-2. It is also "a matter of public interest and concern ... that pharmacies be managed in such a manner as to protect the public, and all provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to carry out these objects and purposes." Id. The Legislature vests the Alabama State Board of Pharmacy "with the authority to carry out the purposes of and enforce this chapter [concerning pharmacists and pharmacies]." Id. § 34-23-90(a). The Legislature further requires that Board members "be licensed pharmacists who have been licensed in this state for a minimum of five years and who are actively engaged in the practice of pharmacy or pharmacy administration, or both." Id.