Leonard v. Ala. State Bd. of Pharmacy
[…] Id. § 34-23-92(7). The Board also has the power and duty "[t]o investigate alleged violations of this chapter or any rule or regulation published by the board and conduct hearings to revoke, suspend, or probate any license or permit granted by the board under this chapter." Id. § 34-23-92(12).

2. Federal

The PREP Act authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("HHS") to "make[ ] a determination that a disease or other health condition or other threat to health constitutes a public emergency." 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b)(1). If the Secretary makes such a determination, the Secretary "may make a declaration ... recommending, under conditions as the Secretary may specify, the manufacture, testing, development, distribution, administration, or use of one or more covered countermeasures." Id.