Leonard v. Ala. State Bd. of Pharmacy
[…] Hudgens , 742 F.3d 1319, 1329 (11th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted). The Plaintiffs, as the movants, must satisfy their burden on all four elements "by a clear showing." Mazurek v. Armstrong , 520 U.S. 968, 972, 117 S.Ct. 1865, 138 L.Ed.2d 162 (1997) (per curiam).

IV. FACTS3
A. Statutory Background
1. State

The Alabama Legislature has declared that "[t]he practice of pharmacy and the management and operation of pharmacies ... affect[s] the public health, safety, and welfare of the people of Alabama, and thereby [are] subject to regulation and control in the public interest." Ala. Code § 34-23-2. It is also "a matter of public interest and concern ... that pharmacies be managed in such a manner as to protect the public, and all provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to carry out these objects and purposes." Id. The Legislature vests the Alabama State Board of Pharmacy "with the authority to carry out the purposes of and enforce this chapter [concerning pharmacists and pharmacies]." Id. § 34-23-90(a).