Brown v. State
[…] Id.

To support Brown's convictions for battery on a law enforcement officer and resisting an officer with violence, the evidence had to establish that the deputies had been engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty when the offenses occurred. See § 784.07(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2017) (reclassifying battery from a first-degree misdemeanor to a third-degree felony if the battery is committed "upon a law enforcement officer ... while the officer ... is engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties"); § 843.01, Fla. Stat. (2017) (stating that a person commits the offense of resisting an officer with violence if the person "knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty ... by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer"); Tillman v.