Brown v. State
[…] This court will not reverse a conviction if it is supported by competent substantial evidence. Id. "If, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could find the existence of the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, sufficient evidence exists to sustain a conviction." Id.

To support Brown's convictions for battery on a law enforcement officer and resisting an officer with violence, the evidence had to establish that the deputies had been engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty when the offenses occurred. See § 784.07(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2017) (reclassifying battery from a first-degree misdemeanor to a third-degree felony if the battery is committed "upon a law enforcement officer ... while the officer ... is engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties"); § 843.01, Fla. Stat.