Brown v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 11314-1-III
[…] The Washington comments to RCW 62A.2-401 state that "[t]he rules as to location of title provided by this section are intended as a supplement to" other provisions of article 2. U.C.C. § 2-401 covers residual situations, such as questions involving the seller's ownership of goods, for which there is no specific code solution for a problem influenced by title concepts. 67 Am.Jur.2d § 387, at 654-55 (1985). In declaring the Browns were the owners of the motor home and automatically covered under the terms of their policy, the trial court relied upon the specific language of RCW 62A.2-501(1), which provides:

The buyer obtains a special property and an insurable interest in goods by identification of existing goods as goods to which the contract refers even though the goods so identified are non-conforming and he has an option to return or reject them.

(Italics ours.) The quoted section indicates that the term "ownership", when used in reference to a buyer, is broader than "title" and does not require the buyer be in actual receipt of the goods. See 6C W. Willier & F. Hart, Uniform Commercial Code Reporter Digest § 2-501, at 2-464.2 (1984). 2