Brown v. State
[…] His confession can only be used against him, and cannot be considered against the appellant.

We do know from the State's evidence that the taller man involved in the robbery was Ross, that the shorter man in the rear seat with a gun, and who later turned the car around at the underpass, was "Little Pete," the co-defendant. Thus, the other man who placed the second knife to Meyer's side while he sat on the car hood, and who continued to hold the knife on him in the car, was the appellant.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 7.01, provides:

"(a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.

"(b) Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.

"(c) All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice." (Emphasis added.)

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 7.02, provides in part: