Brown v. State
[…] • Lamb v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • April 28, 2020
    ... ... We determine evidence sufficiency and do not weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility. We will affirm the trial court's judgment if any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Brown v. State , 299 Ga. App. 402, 403, 683 S.E.2d 614 (2009). Viewed in this manner, the evidence was sufficient to sustain Lamb's conviction for armed robbery. Under OCGA 16-8-41 (a), "[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of ... ...
  • In re Powell, S09Y1375.
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • September 28, 2009
    ... ... Supreme Court of Georgia ... September 28, 2009 ...         Suspension ...         William P. Smith III, General Counsel State Bar, Jenny K. Mittelman, Asst.