Brown v. State
[…] Brown's family members testified that he did not verbally threaten or touch anyone.

1. Brown claims the evidence was insufficient to sustain the convictions. We disagree. "An appellate court determines only the legal sufficiency of the evidence adduced below and does not weigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses."3 Additionally, this court will not second-guess what evidence the jury chose to believe.4 As long as there is some competent evidence on each element necessary to prove the state's case, the jury's verdict will be upheld.5

In relevant part, OCGA § 16-11-39(a)(1) provides: "A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when such person... acts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person is placed in reasonable fear of the safety of such person's life, limb, or health." Brown admitted that he threatened the Neaces. The Neaces testified that they were in fear for their safety.