Brown v. State, 91-1703
[…] The black man was accompanied by a black female, and both were seen getting into a green Cadillac driven by a white male. Johnson testified that he did not see an exchange of money or drugs. Johnson testified that he followed the automobile as it was being driven away, and he stopped the car after two or three blocks. During the stop, Johnson observed a crack pipe between the appellant's feet, and he discovered a plastic bag containing crack cocaine hidden in the appellant's mouth.

Section 901.151, Fla.Stat. (1989), Florida Stop and Frisk Law, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(2) Whenever any law enforcement officer of the state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state ... he may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding his presence abroad which led the officer to believe that he had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense....

(4) If at any time after the onset of the temporary detention authorized by subsection (2), probable cause for arrest of person shall appear, the person shall be arrested. If, after an inquiry into the circumstances which prompted the temporary detention, no probable cause for the arrest of the person shall appear, he shall be released.

The Florida Stop and Frisk Law authorizes the temporary stop and detention of an individual based upon a police officer's founded suspicion of criminal activity. See, e.g., Hill v. State, 561 So.2d 1245 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1990).