Brown v. State
[…] The trial court instructed the jury on intent and on the principles of justifiable force enunciated in OCGA § 16-3-21. After hearing the evidence and the instructions of the trial court, the jury rejected Brown's defense. Because evidence supports the jury's verdict, we will not disturb it.
2. Brown next contends the trial court erred in allowing the State to prove its case through leading questions, pointing to two objections that were overruled during the examination of a witness for the State. Even assuming without deciding that the questions permitted by the trial court were leading, OCGA § 24-9-63 explicitly gives the trial court discretion in permitting leading questions by the party calling a witness "when, from the conduct of the witness or other reason, justice shall require it." This witness, one of the occupants of the van, testified to loss of memory and "shell shock," gave some nonresponsive answers, and did not recall some facts and circumstances of the encounter.