Brown v. State
[…] We do not reweigh evidence or assess the credibility of witnesses. Maul v. State, 731 N.E.2d 438, 439 (Ind.2000). Rather, we look to the evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there is probative evidence from which a reasonable trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

I.

The first issue is whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain Brown's pointing a firearm convictions as class D felonies because the State did not prove that the gun was loaded. Ind.Code § 35-47-4-3(b) provides that: "A person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Class D felony. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the firearm was not loaded." Brown argues that the State presented no evidence or inferences from the evidence that the firearm was loaded and, thus, his convictions should have been class A misdemeanors rather than class D felonies.