Brown v. State
[…] Hendrix v. State, 759 N.E.2d 1045, 1047 (Ind.2001). "The best evidence of legislative intent is the language of the statute itself, and all words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning unless otherwise indicated by statute." Id. In construing a statute, we must give effect to every word and clause. Saintignon v. State, 749 N.E.2d 1134, 1137 (Ind.2001). We presume that the legislature intended the language used in the statute to be applied logically and not to bring about an unjust or absurd result. Sales v. State, 723 N.E.2d 416, 420 (Ind.2000).

Ind.Code § 35-47-4-3(b) initially provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Class D felony." I.C. § 35-47-4-3(b). The language used by the legislature indicates a clear intent that the State is not required to prove that the firearm was loaded in order to obtain a conviction for the offense of pointing a firearm as a class D felony.