Brown v. State
[…] II. THE SPECIAL JURY INSTRUCTION

Except to the extent that the testimony of each sister reinforced the testimony of the other, their accounts of the alleged sexual abuse were not supported by evidence of contemporaneous complaints, physical evidence, admissions by Mr. Brown, or evidence of collateral crimes. In his opening statement and in his cross-examination of the two sisters, defense counsel noted the absence of any evidence corroborating the sisters' testimony. At the charge conference, the prosecutor requested a special jury instruction based on section 794.022(1), which provides: "The testimony of the victim need not be corroborated in a prosecution under s. 794.011." Section 794.011 is the sexual battery statute. The State's requested instruction tracked the language of section 794.022(1) almost verbatim. The instruction read: "The testimony of the victim need not be corroborated in a prosecution for sexual battery."

Defense counsel objected to the special instruction. In pertinent part, he argued: