Brown v. State, 20140387–CA.
[…] We review an appeal from an order dismissing or denying a petition for post-conviction relief for correctness without deference to the lower court's conclusions of law.” Taylor v. State,2012 UT 5, ¶ 8, 270 P.3d 471(citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 7 Under the PCRA, [a] petitioner is entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year after the cause of action has accrued.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B–9–107(1)(LexisNexis 2012).2A cause of action accrues on the latest of several possible dates, including “the last day for filing an appeal from the entry of the final judgment of conviction, if no appeal is taken,” and “the date on which [the] petitioner knew or should have known, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, of evidentiary facts on which the petition is based.” Id.§ 78B–9–107(2)(a), (e). The PCRA also provides that

[t]he limitations period is tolled for any period during which the petitioner was prevented from filing a petition due to state action in violation of the United States Constitution, or due to physical or mental incapacity.