Brown v. State
[…] The State responded that it would present both eyewitness testimony and Brown's nonimmunized statements to the police. The State contended that neither would use any information obtained from Brown's immunized testimony. The State also claimed that the witnesses in Brown's co-conspirators' trial did not hear any of his testimony in that matter or see transcripts of Brown's testimony. The trial court concluded that "the State has established that there is an independent source to the information that these witnesses provide" and overruled Brown's objection.

Indiana Code § 35-37-3-3 provides for the grant of use and derivative use immunity for a witness in a trial. Once immunized, "any evidence that the witness gives, or evidence derived from that evidence, may not be used in any criminal proceeding against that witness." Ind.Code § 35-37-3-3 (1998). Both the United States Supreme Court and this Court have held that use and derivative use immunity statutes are not unconstitutional infringements of the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination. See Kastigar v.