Brown v. Texas Department of Insurance
[…] Brown then sought judicial review in district court.5 The district court affirmed the Commissioner's order. By four issues, Brown appeals the district court's judgment.

DISCUSSION
Commissioner's Findings of Fact

By his first issue, Brown contends that the Commissioner's findings of fact do not comply with the Administrative Procedure Act. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.141 (West 2000). We will not address the merits of this issue, however, because Brown has waived it by not including it in his motion for rehearing before the Commissioner. See id. § 2001.145.

The Administrative Procedure Act imposes procedural requirements for exercising the right to judicial review of agency decisions. See id. "[A] timely motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case." Id. Such requirement ensures that the aggrieved party has exhausted all administrative remedies before seeking judicial review of the agency's decision. Lindsay v. Sterling, 690 S.W.2d 560, 563 (Tex. 1985). However, section 2001.145 is silent as to what a motion for rehearing must contain.