Brown v. the State.
[…] Brown “was moving the cart and picked up the wallet.” Ceminsky testified that he was aware that Brown was stealing his wallet as it happened. He yelled at Brown, “You don't want to do that, put it down, leave it there.” Brown ran toward the store exit, and Ceminsky ran after him. Ceminsky shouted at the Walmart greeter stationed there, “stop that man, he stole my wallet.” With Ceminsky and the greeter in pursuit, Brown ran outside the store and dropped the wallet. He ran to his car, a blue Cutlass, and drove south on Cobb Parkway. He was apprehended shortly thereafter.

OCGA § 16–8–40(a)(3) provides that a person “commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another ... [b]y sudden snatching.”