Brown v. Town of Point Pleasant
[…] Held, a demurrer to this declaration was properly overruled.

2. The authority conferred by said acts of the legislature authorizing towns to subscribe to the capital stock of railroad companies and to issue bonds therefor, will be construed to be in aid of the constitution, and not in violation thereof, and as providing that the towns taking advantage of such legislation shall at the same time comply with all the provisions of the constitution, including section 8 of article 10, which is as follows: Said section provides that "no county, city, school district, or municipal corporation, except in cases where such corporations have already authorized their bonds to be issued, shall hereafter be allowed to become indebted, in any manner, or for any purpose, to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the aggregate, exceeding five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county taxes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness; nor without at the same time providing for the collection of a direct annual tax, sufficient to pay, annually, the interest on such debt, and the principal thereof, within, and not exceeding thirty-four years; provided, that no debt shall be contracted under this section, unless all questions connected with the same shall have been first submitted to a vote of the people, and have received three fifths of all the votes cast for or against the same."