Browning v. Poirier
[…] Jur. 2d Statute of Frauds § 13 at n. 5; see also Leon v. Kelly, 618 F.Supp.2d 1334, 1342 (D.N.M.2008) (“The minority approach is to allow the parties' actual understanding and the surrounding circumstances to influence whether an agreement is within the Statute of Frauds.” (citing LynkUs Commc'ns, Inc. v. WebMD Corp., 965 So.2d 1161, 1165 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007))).

Second, I disagree with the dissent's view that the “minority rule” “ignores the plain language of the statute, which only brings within its ambit those contracts that cannot be performed within [a year].” (Emphasis added). Section 725.01 provides in relevant part that:

No action shall be brought ... upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof .... unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by her or him thereunto lawfully authorized.

§ 725.01, Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). The dissent reads the phrase “is not to be performed within the space of 1 year” to mean “is not [capable of being] performed within the space of 1 year.” The majority reads the phrase “is not to be performed within the space of 1 year” to mean “is [neither intended nor likely] to be performed within the space of 1 year.”