Brubeck v. Burns-Brubeck
[…] The following facts are necessary for the resolution of this issue. Subsequent to the dissolution of the marriage, the defendant became afflicted with the disease of alcoholism. While the defendant sought treatment, the plaintiff became the sole custodian of the child pursuant to the court orders rendered in 1988 and 1990. After completing her treatment, the defendant moved the trial court to restore her as a joint custodian of the child.

The authority to render orders of custody and visitation are found in General Statutes § 46b-56, which provides in part: "(a) In any controversy before the superior court as to the custody or care of minor children ... the court may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding ... custody and visitation.... (b) In making any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child...." Before a trial court may modify a custody order, it must find that there has been a material change in circumstance since the prior order of the court, but the ultimate test is the best interests of the child. Stewart v. Stewart, 177 Conn. 401, 407-408, 418 A.2d 62 (1979).