Bruce Adkins v. City of Portsmouth, Ohio
[…] The dispositive issue thus presented is whether a municipal civil service commission is empowered to hear appeals by classified civil service employees who have been administratively denied sick leave benefits for a day on which they reported off sick. For the reasons hereinafter set forth, we hold no such right of appeal is authorized.

Municipal service commissions, pursuant to R.C. 124.40, perform the same functions as does the Director of Administrative Services and the State Personnel Board of Review with respect to the civil service of a city. R.C. 124.40 provides, inter alia, that the "procedure applicable to reductions, suspensions, and removals, as provided for in section 124.34 of the Revised Code, shall govern the civil service of cities." R.C. 124.34 provides, as here pertinent, the following: