Bruce v. Bruce
[…] And, although the trial court found that the former wife has "two college degrees, skills and reasonably good health," it failed to impute any income to her. The evidence was also undisputed that the parties had been married for twenty years. A parties' twenty-year marriage is considered "long-term," raising a rebuttable presumption of entitlement to permanent alimony. See Alcantara v. Alcantara, 15 So.3d 844, 845–47 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009) ; see also § 61.08(4), Fla. Stat. (2015) ("For purposes of determining alimony, there is a rebuttable presumption that a ... long-term marriage is a marriage having a duration of 17 years or greater."). However, the trial court's final judgment does not mention the long-term marriage presumption.

A review of a trial court's decision under section 61.08, Florida's alimony statute, is a mixed question of law and fact that requires a mixed standard of review. Gregory v. Gregory, 128 So.3d 926, 927 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013). We conclude it was not error for the trial court to consider the former wife's allegedly supportive relationship because section 61.08(2)(j), Florida Statutes (2015), permits the trial court to consider "[a]ny other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties" when determining a proper award of alimony, and that consideration is dependent upon the circumstances of each particular case. See generally Keyser v.