Brucker v. Mercola
[…] In the physician's report, a doctor of osteopathic medicine stated that he had reviewed the relevant records and determined to a reasonable degree of medical certainty that the care and treatment provided to Anna by defendants fell below the minimum standard of care and constituted negligence.

Pursuant to section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2006)), the defendants moved to dismiss count III as barred by the applicable statute of repose. Defendants relied on section 13-212(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-212(b) (West 2006)), which provides as follows:

"Except as provided in Section 13-215 of this Act, no action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 8 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death where the person entitled to bring the action was, at the time the cause of action accrued, under the age of 18 years; provided, however, that in no event may the cause of action be brought after the person's 22nd birthday. If the person was under the age of 18 years when the cause of action accrued and, as a result of this amendatory Act of 1987, the action is either barred or there remains less than 3 years to bring such action, then he or she may bring the action within 3 years of July 20, 1987." 735 ILCS 5/13-212(b) (West 2006).

Defendants noted that the act that had allegedly caused Robert's injuries occurred on May 25, 1995, and count III of plaintiffs' complaint had been filed on December 22, 2003, nearly seven months after expiration of the eight-year repose period.

In their response to the motion to dismiss, plaintiffs made three arguments. First, they argued that the tolling provision of section 13-212(c) applied to their cause of action and thus their complaint was timely filed. Section 13-212(c) provides:

"(c) If the person entitled to bring an action described in this Section is, at the time the cause of action accrued, under a legal disability other than being under the age of 18 years, then the period of limitations does not begin to run until the disability is removed." 735 ILCS 5/13-212(c) (West 2006).

Plaintiffs argued that Robert's status as a fetus at the time of defendants' negligent conduct was a disability apart from minority. According to plaintiffs, the statute of repose did not begin to run until Robert was born and the disability was removed.