Brucker v. Mercola
[…] (c) Failed to follow reasonable and necessary precautions to determine that proper dietary supplements were being prescribed and distributed,

(d) Dispensed selenium to plaintiff ANNA MARIE BRUCKER in a toxic dosage,

(e) Failed to utilize proper and adequate measures to insure that proper dietary supplements and prescriptions were being dispensed to patients like ANNA MARIE BRUCKER, and

(f) Were otherwise careless and negligent."

Pursuant to section 2-622 of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-622 (West 2006)), an attorney's affidavit and a physician's report were attached to the complaint. Section 2-622 requires this procedure in all cases in which the plaintiff "seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice." 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a) (West 2006).