Panhandle E. Pipeline Co. v. Hamer
[…] In March 2003, TETCO filed amended tax returns for both tax years, claiming a tax refund of $2,713,162 for tax year 1999, and $47,874 for tax year 2000.

¶ 13 The amended tax returns excluded miles traveled by natural gas in pipelines through Illinois from the numerator of its apportionment factor, set forth in section 304(d)(2) of the Tax Act (35 ILCS 5/304(d)(2) (West 2010)), where the natural gas did not originate or terminate within Illinois. The claims for refunds were the difference paid prior to the change in the calculation.

¶ 14 Section 304(d)(2) provides:

“Such business income derived from transportation by pipeline shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying such income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the revenue miles of the person in this State, and the denominator of which is the revenue miles of the person everywhere. For the purposes of this paragraph, a revenue mile is the transportation by pipeline of 1 barrel of oil, 1,000 cubic feet of gas, or of any specified quantity of any other substance, the distance of 1 mile for a consideration.” 35 ILCS 5/304(d)(2) (West 2010).

¶ 15 In November 2005, the Department denied Panhandle's claims for refunds for tax years 1997 and 1998 and TETCO's claims for refunds for tax years 1999 and 2000. Both companies filed a protest to the denial.