Brugiere v. Credit Commerciale France
[…] The trial court found "as a matter of law," that Messrs. Brugiere and Vallin did not exercise due diligence in investigating the matters alleged in the amended complaint.

Section 95.11, Florida Statutes (1995) specifies the applicable period in which a cause of action founded on fraud must be commenced. It provides:

(3) WITHIN FOUR YEARS.--

....

(j) A legal or equitable action founded on fraud.

When the four years begins to run, however, is controlled by section 95.031(2), Florida Statutes (1995) which provides:

Actions for ... fraud under s. 95.11(3) must be begun within the period prescribed in this chapter, with the period running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, instead of running from any date prescribed elsewhere in s. 95.11(3)....

"In cases of fraud, the statute of limitations ordinarily begins to run with the discovery of the fraud." First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Wis. v. Dade Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 403 So.2d 1097, 1099 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981) (citing Tullo v. Horner, 296 So.2d 502 (Fla. 3d DCA 1974)).