De Bruin v. Santo Domingo Land & Irrigation Co.
[…] There was no recital in the bonds that any liens existed on the property, but merely that the bonds were issued to obtain money to repay a loan contracted to erect an irrigation plant. There was nothing in the recitals giving notice that the contractors had liens on the property. Fernandez denied any conversation with Lockett before the loan was made to the irrigation company, and the trial judge exercised his undoubted prerogative of believing Fernandez in preference to Lockett.

The state Constitution (article 16, § 37) gives a lien to mechanics, artisans, and materialmen, of every class, upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them, for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor, and instructs the Legislature to "provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens." In compliance with that constitutional requirement the Legislature passed the act embodied in chapter...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Hardwicke v. Trinity Universal Ins. Co., 1482.
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • September 20, 1935