Brumby v. State
[…] Id.

The Ballew court considered whether (present) OCGA § 5-6-48 would save Ballew's appeal. In addition to enumerating the permissible grounds for dismissal of an appeal, § 5-6-48 sets forth distinctly the effect of deficiencies in a notice of appeal. Section 5-6-48(f) provides that "[w]here it is apparent from the notice of appeal, the record, the enumeration of errors, or any combination of the foregoing, what judgment [is appealed], the appeal shall be considered in accordance therewith notwithstanding that the notice of appeal fails to specify definitely the judgment appealed." (Emphasis supplied.)